Is Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural flavor
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNCURED CHICKEN FRANK (CHICKEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC, EGG WHITE, WHEAT PROTEIN, WATER, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick, Breaded, Frozen


