Is Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHICKEN FRANK (CHICKEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC, EGG WHITE, WHEAT PROTEIN, WATER, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing