Is Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • whey protein isolate
  • chicken
  • uncured chicken frank
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHICKEN FRANK (CHICKEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC, EGG WHITE, WHEAT PROTEIN, WATER, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing