Is Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • uncured chicken frank
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHICKEN FRANK (CHICKEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC, EGG WHITE, WHEAT PROTEIN, WATER, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Classic Corn Dogs Crispy Batter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing