Is CLASSIC CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CREAMY CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan made from cow's milk cheeses

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO AND PARMESAN MADE FROM COW'S MILK CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CLASSIC CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CLASSIC CREAMY CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing