Is Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Cornstarch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (Water, Rice Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping