Is CLASSIC FLAVORED JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, CLASSIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, COCONUT OIL, PARAFFIN OIL, BEES WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 3.
Check CLASSIC FLAVORED JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC FLAVORED JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g)
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


