Is CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL DRINK MIX, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of lactose
- nonfat milk maltodextrin
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
of lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS, AND LESS THAN 2% OF LACTOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FERRIC PHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN
Check CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL DRINK MIX, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL DRINK MIX, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL DRINK MIX, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


