Is CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR AND LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CHOLINE BITARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (SWEETENER), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN B12.

Check CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep