Is CLASSIC FRIES STRAIGHT CUT POTATOES, CLASSIC FRIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic fries are a popular choice among people, who often consider them to be the best fries available. They are made from straight cut potatoes and are typically cooked in an air fryer. The specific quantity mentioned is about 1/2lb. These fries are highly regarded by many individuals for their taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR.

Check CLASSIC FRIES STRAIGHT CUT POTATOES, CLASSIC FRIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC FRIES STRAIGHT CUT POTATOES, CLASSIC FRIES is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishOn The Go