Is Classic Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh-style natural cheddar cheese
fresh-style natural cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Comice Pears, Bosc Pear, Red Pear, Braeburn Apple, Granny Smith Apple, Navel Orange, Mandarins, Oz, Fresh-style Natural Cheddar Cheese, Oz, Roasted And Salted Almonds, Oz, Partners Olive Oil Sea Salt Crackers
Check Classic Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Classic Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


