Is CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • modified cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, TARTARIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (TORULA, YEAST, WHEY, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, DEHYDRATED CABBAGE, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR], MODIFIED CREAM, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTOSE, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], DEEP RICH SPRAY DRIED COFFEE, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF FAT (BHA), BEEF EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE (NATURALLY FERMENTED FROM WHEAT AND SOYBEAN), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKE), MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKE).

Check CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishMeal Prep