Is CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried beef stock
- beef extract
- sodium caseinate
- beef fat
- lactose
- cream
- buttermilk
- modified cream
- calcium silicate
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +4 more
dried beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, TARTARIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (TORULA, YEAST, WHEY, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, DEHYDRATED CABBAGE, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR], MODIFIED CREAM, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTOSE, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], DEEP RICH SPRAY DRIED COFFEE, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF FAT (BHA), BEEF EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY SAUCE (NATURALLY FERMENTED FROM WHEAT AND SOYBEAN), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKE), MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKE).
Check CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC GRAVY MIX, CLASSIC BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


