Is CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED HAM STEAK, CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED HAM STEAK, CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichGrilling
Pescatarian? CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED HAM STEAK, CLASSIC HICKORY SMOKED | Spoonful