Is Classic Homestyle Roast Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (84%), Marinade (9%) [Water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibres (Bamboo, Pea, Psyllium Husk), Natural Flavouring (Milk), Spice Extract (Celery), Herb Extract (Rosemary, Sage)], Stuffing Core (6%) [Water, Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salt (Ammonium Carbonates)), Onion, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Herbs, Garlic, Spices (Natural Colour (Turmeric))], Sprinkle [Salt, Wheat Flour, Spice (Paprika), Vegetable Powder (Onion), Herbs, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Canola Oil].

Check Classic Homestyle Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch