Is Classic House Chicken Burger Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (74%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Protein, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Spices (Paprika, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Sage, Sugar, Paprika Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Yeast, Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract.
Check Classic House Chicken Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic House Chicken Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


