Is CLASSIC HUMMUS, CLASSIC Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, creamy yet slightly rustic texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread on sandwiches or wraps, and a component of party platters. Reviewers often report consistent creaminess but occasional variations in saltiness and texture across batches.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, creamy yet slightly rustic texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread on sandwiches or wraps, and a component of party platters. Reviewers often report consistent creaminess but occasional variations in saltiness and texture across batches.
Ingredients
STEAMED CHICKPEAS, WATER, SESAME TAHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CUMIN, GUAR GUM.
Check CLASSIC HUMMUS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC HUMMUS, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


