Is CLASSIC HUMMUS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk
- skim milk
- non-fat greek yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS (CHICKPEAS), WATER), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SKIM MILK AND PECTIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM.
Check CLASSIC HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


