Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM MADE WITH EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND GROUND VANILLA BEANS, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Egg Custard Base (Egg Yolks, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Extractives [Color]), Corn Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Ground Vanilla Beans.

Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM MADE WITH EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND GROUND VANILLA BEANS, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping