Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • 2% of whey
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCO COATED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping