Is CLASSIC ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • 2% of whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCO COATED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check CLASSIC ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping