Is Classic italian dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oil (soybean oil, canola oil), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, contains less than 2% of garlic*, onion*, red bell pepper*, maltodextrin, xanthan gum, spices, yeast extract, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, caramel color, annatto extract (for color). *dried

Check Classic italian dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping