Is Classic Italian Rainbow Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BENZOATE OF SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40.
Check Classic Italian Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Italian Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


