Is CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added - ham cured with water
- bologna made with pork & turkey - pork
- cotto salami - pork
- natural flavorings
- of dextrose
- dextrose
smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added - ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTO SALAMI - INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ANISE, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BOLOGNA MADE WITH PORK & TURKEY - INGREDIENTS: PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLZYED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED - INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED HAM, COTTO SALAMI, BOLOGNA SUB SANDWICH KIT, CLASSIC ITALIAN-STYLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


