Is CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety delivers a savory, mildly spicy profile with smoky undertones; thin, uniform slices offer a firm yet slightly chewy bite that crisps at edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or casual charcuterie component; reviewers often note reliable slice consistency and satisfying flavor intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking