Is CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Pescatarian?

Description
This variety delivers a savory, mildly spicy profile with smoky undertones; thin, uniform slices offer a firm yet slightly chewy bite that crisps at edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or casual charcuterie component; reviewers often note reliable slice consistency and satisfying flavor intensity overall.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety delivers a savory, mildly spicy profile with smoky undertones; thin, uniform slices offer a firm yet slightly chewy bite that crisps at edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or casual charcuterie component; reviewers often note reliable slice consistency and satisfying flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIANO PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


