Is CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS FLAVORED CANDY, CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3.
Check CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS FLAVORED CANDY, CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS FLAVORED CANDY, CLASSIC JELLY BIRD EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Brachs Candy Corn, Classic 11 oz (312 g)
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


