Is CLASSIC KID'S SNACK BREAK BOX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese & grapes
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- sodium carbonate and natural flavorings
- enzymes
cheddar cheese & grapes
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAPES, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO COLOR [IF COLORED]), HONEY ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, HONEY, SEA SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS). HONEY ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & GRAPES
Check CLASSIC KID'S SNACK BREAK BOX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC KID'S SNACK BREAK BOX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
About this product
Snack · Piece


