Is Kirsty's Margherita Pizza with an Italian Stonebaked Base 315g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starches
  • flavourings
  • whole flax seeds flour
  • modified starch

starches

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp crust yields a chewy interior and even browning; topping offers balanced savory and bright notes with a smooth, melty texture. Commonly served as an informal family meal, party share, or quick weeknight dinner. Reviewers note consistent oven-ready quality, authentic flavor profile, satisfying reheating performance, and easy portioning capability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (57.1%): Starches (Corn, Potato), Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Fibres (Pea Fibre, Rice Fibre, Potato Fibre, Psyllium Fibre), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Buckwheat Flour, Pea Flour, Sugar, Flavourings, Millet Flour, Whole Flax Seeds Flour, Stabilizer (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Topping (42.9%): Non-Dairy Sunflower Oil-Based Food Preparation 18.7%* (Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Stabilizers (Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum), Aroma, Salt, Citric Fibre, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene)), Tomato Puree 14.7%*, Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Salt, Oregano, *Percentages expressed on the finished product

Check Kirsty's Margherita Pizza with an Italian Stonebaked Base 315g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kirsty's Margherita Pizza with an Italian Stonebaked Base 315g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch