Is CLASSIC MINI CORN DOGS BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE TURKEY HOT DOGS, CLASSIC Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey hot dog
  • natural hickory smoke flavor added: mechanically separated turkey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

turkey hot dog

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENER (HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL. TURKEY HOT DOG, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM DIACETATE. PACKED IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check CLASSIC MINI CORN DOGS BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE TURKEY HOT DOGS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go