Is CLASSIC M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CLASSIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- m&m's milk chocolate candies
- less than 1% sunflower and/, canola oil, m&m's milk chocolate candies
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia), Cashews, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt
Check CLASSIC M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
M&M's Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
CLASSIC M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CLASSIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


