Is CLASSIC MUSTARD POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA; RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DILL PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, CARROT, SALT, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, YELLOW COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CLASSIC MUSTARD POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC MUSTARD POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


