Is CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose and natural flavors
organic dextrose and natural flavors
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC EGGNOG SPICE [ORGANIC RUM FLAVOR (ORGANIC DEXTROSE AND NATURAL FLAVORS) AND ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).
Check CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ORGANIC EGGNOG, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


