Is CLASSIC POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- sodium lactate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DILL PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC.
Check CLASSIC POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


