Is CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite
Check CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


