Is CLASSIC PULLED CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, KOSHER SALT, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CLASSIC PULLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSide Dish