Is CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CLASSIC RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry buttermilk

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DRY BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 1% OF: EGG YOLK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES

Check CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnacking