Is Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- flavouring
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wine Gums: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Gelatine, Acids: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut, Sunflower), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Jelly Babies: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour: Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Bananas: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour: Curcumin; Flavouring
Check Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


