Is Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sugar
- beef gelatine
- dextrose
- lactic acid
sugar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wine Gums: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Gelatine, Acids: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut, Sunflower), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Jelly Babies: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour: Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Bananas: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour: Curcumin; Flavouring
Check Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Classic Retro Mix Sweets Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


