Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEALS, CHICKEN PRIMAVERA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • seasoned white meat chicken
  • natural flavorings

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast with rib meat
seasoned white meat chicken
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLES (ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS).

Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEALS, CHICKEN PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch