Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEALS, CHICKEN PRIMAVERA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • seasoned white meat chicken
  • natural flavorings

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned white meat chicken
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLES (ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS).

Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEALS, CHICKEN PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? CLASSIC SKILLET MEALS, CHICKEN PRIMAVERA | Spoonful