Is CLASSIC SMOKED SAUSAGES, CLASSIC Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

made in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE*, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORING. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CLASSIC SMOKED SAUSAGES, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking