Is CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour), Datem, Mono And Diglycerides), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan)

Check CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go