Is CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • riboflavin
  • rennet

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
pecorino romano cheese
beef

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour), Datem, Mono And Diglycerides), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan)

Check CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go