Is CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked seasoned beef
  • beef
  • riboflavin
  • rennet
  • calcium chloride

cooked seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
riboflavin
rennet

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour), Datem, Mono And Diglycerides), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan)

Check CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go