Is CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese stabilizer
- cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- filling ricotta cheese
cheese stabilizer
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID). FILLING INGREDIENTS: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, FOOD STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GMO TAPIOCA), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PECTIN, PARSLEY.
Check CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


