Is CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dough enriched durum semolina
- food starch
dough enriched durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID). FILLING INGREDIENTS: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, FOOD STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GMO TAPIOCA), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PECTIN, PARSLEY.
Check CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


