Is CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese stabilizer
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID). FILLING INGREDIENTS: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, FOOD STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GMO TAPIOCA), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PECTIN, PARSLEY.

Check CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC STUFFED SHELLS CHEESE, CLASSIC is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch