Is Classic trail mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate candies
  • milk chocolate
  • less than 1% sunflower and/, canola oil, milk chocolate candies

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], and vanilla], sugar, artificial color [blue 1, blue 1 lake, blue 2 lake, yellow 5, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6, yellow 6 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, sorbitol, titanium dioxide phosphoric acid, methyl and propyl parabens], corn syrup, wax and dextrin), almonds, cashews, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), seasalt.

Check Classic trail mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item