Is Classic Truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • butter 7
  • dextrose
  • glycerol of rapeseed

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
butter 7
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, Coconut), Butter 7% (Contains Milk), Stabiliser: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter Oil (Contains Milk), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Flavors, Emulsifier: Soy Lecith

Check Classic Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking